IND Monthly presents

coming-attractions

maidentrip
Cane Fire Film Series presents MaidenTrip

 Cane Fire Film Series presents MaidenTrip, March 10, AcA.

Monster Jam, March 14-16, Cajundome.

7-Mile Yard Sale, March 15, Arnaudville, Grand Coteau, Sunset. 

Disney on Ice, 
March 21-24, Cajundome.

Hello Dolly, March 24, 
Heymann Center.

Marc Cohn, March 26, AcA.

Gal Holiday & the Honky Tonk 
Revue
, March 27-28, AcA.

Lafayette Ballet Theatre presents Sleeping Beauty, March 29, Heymann Center.

World Championship Crawfish Étouffée Cookoff, March 30, Euince.

2nd Annual Beard, Moustache, 
and Facial Hair Competition

April 5, Blue Moon Saloon.

James Hunter Six with 
Louisiana AllStars

April 10-11, AcA.

Royal Teeth, April 25, Nite Town.

The Alley Cats, April 28, 
The Grand,Crowley.

Ana Popovic, May 1, Vermilionville.

Los Lobos with Roddie Romero & Hub City All Stars, May 21-22, Acadiana Center for the Arts. 

Marc-Cohn
Mark Cohn
 
 
road shows
Lorde
Lorde

 

Gregory Porter, March 5,

Manship Theatre, Baton Rouge.

 

Lorde, March 5, 

Bayou City Theatre, Houston.

 

Stoop Kids, March 5,

Gasa Gasa, New Orleans.

 

Com Truise, March 6,

Fitzgerald's, Houston.

 

Bernie Worrell Orchestra, March 6,

Mud & Water Bar, Baton Rouge.

 

G. Love & Special Sauce, March 6,

Tipitina's Uptown, New Orleans.

 

Reba, March 6,

Reliant Stadium, Houston.

 

Stephen Malmus & The Jicks, March 6,

Parish at House of Blues, New Orleans.

 

Steve Miller Band, March 6, Saenger Theatre, New Orleans.

 

Tribal Seeds, March 7,

Warehouse Live, Houston.

 

David Nail, March 7,

Texas Club, Baton Rouge.

 

Jim Jefferies, March 7,

The Civic Theatre, New Orleans.

 

DMX, March 7,

Scout Bar, Houston.

 

Bear Hands, March 8,

Spanish Moon, Baton Rouge.

 

Doc Roc, March 8,

Amersand, New Orleans.

 

The Black Cadillacs, March 8,

Varsity Theatre, Baton Rouge.

 

Childish Gambino, March 8,

House of Blues, Houston.

 

Buddy Guy, March 8,

L'Auberge Casino, Baton Rouge.

 

Smoke DZA, March 8,

The Howlin' Wolf, New Orleans.

 

Josh Wolf, March 8,

House of Blues, Houston.

 

Aan, March 9,

Mud & Water Bar, Baton Rouge.

 

Wye Oak, March 9,

Spanish Moon, Baton Rouge.

 

Switchfoot, March 10,

Varsity Theatre, Baton Rouge.

 

Those Darlins, March 10, 

Spanish Moon, Baton Rouge.

 

Touché Amoré, March 11,

Mud & Water Bar, Baton Rouge.

 

Weekend, March 11, 

Spanish Moon, Baton Rouge. 

 

Reba
Reba

IND LIVE
ACADIANA'S NIGHTLIFE GUIDE.
N/S - Non - Smoking | *Downtown Lafayette Venue


Wednesday, March 5, 2014

Click here for venue addresses and phone numbers.

 

Backstage Bar - Open Jam w/ Julian Primeaux

Bisbano’s - Open Mic w/ Scott Alan Stagg

Blue Moon Saloon - Cajun Jam

Coyote Blues - KB Unplugged

Cypress Bayou Casino - Kip Sonnier

Nite Town* - DJ Trashy

Pont Breaux’s - Jay Cormier & Cajun Born

Randol’s - Low Maintenance

The Station - Shea Beardon, Reggie Dupre

The Tap Room - Trivia Night

Tokyo Live - Kurt Boudreaux

WaWee’s on the River - Musician’s Night w/ Buddy Duchamp 

 

Thursday, March 6, 2014

Click here for venue addresses and phone numbers.

 

Backstage Bar - Piano Night feat. Kelly Keeling

Bootleggers* - DJ Mr. Fanstastic, DJ K Sam, DJ Denziebaby

Charley G’s - Dave Egan

Cowboy’s - Damon Troy

Coyote Blues - Hunter DeBlanc

Cypress Bayou Casino - Lary Seiberth

El Potrillo - Swing Night feat. DJ Andre Broussard

Frozen Sun Daiquiris - Scott Alan Stagg

Jefferson Street Pub* - Ben Boone

Nite Town* - DJ Bobby Novasad

The Office - Piano Night with Hunter DeBlanc & Ben Boone

Pont Breaux’s – Lee Benoit

Randol’s - Donnie Broussard & The All Stars

The Station - Rockin’ Open Mic Night

Tokyo Live - Kurt Boudreaux

 

Friday, March 7, 2014

Click here for venue addresses and phone numbers.

Artmosphere* - Johanna Divine, Cat Head Biscuit Boys
Atchafalaya Club - Warren Storm, Willie T & Cypress
Bella Figura Restorante - Jean “Luigi” Lavergne
Bisbano’s - Scott Alan Stagg, Nights & Nights
Blue Dog Café -David Locklear
Blue Moon Saloon* - Banditios, The Rayo Brothers
Café Habana City - Latin Night
Cowboy’s - Jeffery Broussard
Cypress Bayou Casino - J Paul
Dewey’s - Johnny Guinn & Danny Collet w/ Rue Louisane Band
iMonelli - Watler, Jr.
Jefferson Street Pub* - DJ Scoop
The Office - DJ Jared Vance
Pont Breaux’s – Lee Benoit
POUR - Caleb Elliot
Randol’s - Jambalaya
Tokyo Live - Kurt Boudreaux

 

Saturday, March 8, 2014  

Click here for venue addresses and phone numbers.

 

Agave Downtown - Hugh & The Wrecking Crew

Artmosphere* - Megan Jean & The KFB

Atchafalaya Club - JR LaCrosse

Bella Figura Restorante - Jean “Luigi” Lavergne

Blue Dog Café - Wayne "Blue" Burns Band

Blue Moon Saloon* - Roddie Romero & The Hub City All Stars

Bootleggers* - DJ Mr. Fantastic, DJ K Sam, DJ Bluzzy

Café des Amis - John Wilson

Cité des Arts* - Music Café

Cowboy’s - Boot Hill

Cypress Bayou Casino - Willie Nelson, Wayne Toups

Dewey’s - Chris Kent

Jefferson Street Pub* - DJ Greenlight

Joie de Vivre Café - Cajun Jam

Lakeview Park & Dancehall - The Pine Leaf Boys, Horace Trahan & The Ossun Express

Liberty Theater - Warren Storm, Willie T & Cypress

McGee’s Landing - Donnie & The Pooldoos

Nite Town* - Chris Reed

The Office - DJ Jared Vance

Pont Breaux’s - Forest Huval

Randol’s - Jason Frey

Tokyo Live - Kurt Boudreaux

Vermilionville - Cajun Jam

The Wild Salmon - The Family Reserve

 

Sunday, March 9, 2014

Click here for venue addresses and phone numbers.

 

Artmosphere* - Traveling Broke & Out of Gas

Blue Dog Café - John Craigie, Patrick Cooper

Blue Moon Saloon* - Vinyl Swap Meet, Sam Lewis

Dewey’s - Kenny Liner

JP’s Hookah Lounge - Open Mic Night

La Poussiere - Jackie Caillier, Ivy Dugas & The Cajun Cousins

NuNu’s - Anya & Richard Burgess with Hogie Siebert

Pont Breaux’s - Forest Huval

Randol’s - Corey Arceneaux

Vermilionville - Rusty Metoyer & Zydeco Krush

Whiskey River Landing - Geno Delafose & French Rockin’ Boogie

 

Monday, March 10, 2014

Click here for venue addresses and phone numbers.

 

Artmosphere* - Janky Karaoke

Cité des Arts* - Bluegrass Jam feat. Jon Dee Graham & Mike June

Coyote Blues - Cory Landry

Pont Breaux’s - Jay Cormier & Cajun Born

Randol’s - Hubert Maitre & Friends

The Station - Saliva, Lost, Redneck Freakshow

The Tap Room - Karaoke Night

 

Tuesday, March 11, 2014

Click here for venue addresses and phone numbers.


Artmosphere* - Songwriters Night

Backstage Bar – Rockin’ Open Mic Night w/ ROCK 93.7

Bella Figura Restorante - Jean “Luigi” Lavergne

Bisbano’s Pizza – Jazz Jam

Bootleggers* - DJ Denziebaby

Jefferson St. Pub* - Pub Running Club

Pont Breaux’s – Jay Cormier & Cajun Born

Randol’sBayou Boys

Scandals Niteclub – Karaoke

The Tap room – Dueling Piano Night

Click here for more entertainment listings and events in Acadiana.

To post a comment, please log into your IND account. If you do not have an account, click the "register" button to create one. Facebook comments can be used as an alternative to creating an account at theIND.com.

feed-image RSS Feed
LA LA Land
Advertisement

Read the Flipping Paper!

Click Here for the Entire Print Version of
IND Monthly
Advertisement
Advertisement