The holidays are barely over, and Mardi Gras is in full swing, but it's never too early to start planning for the spring music festival season. In late April and early May, Louisiana music aficionados and casual fest-goers alike get the bounty of Lafayette's Festival International de Louisiane, the Breaux Bridge Crawfish Festival and the New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival. Time to get out your day planner, as each festival just announced its dates and performers for 2005.

The 19th annual Festival International kicks things off beginning Wednesday, April 20, with nighttime shows from Geno Delafose & French Rockin' Boogie and the Lucky Playboys, and continues throughout Sunday, April 24. The full slate of performers contains the debut FIL appearances of world-music and American roots favorites alike. Guinea kora great Ba Cissoko appears for the first time at FIL, and Austin, Texas, blues chanteuse Toni Price, a favorite at local venues such as Blue Moon Saloon, also graces FIL for the first time. Bluesman Corey Harris returns after having his set rained out last year, while Zaire sensation Zap Mama returns to FIL for the first time in more than a decade. Other FIL highlights include a Thursday night headline set from Marc Broussard and a Louisiana Folk Roots swamp-pop set featuring Johnnie Allan, David Egan and Roddie Romero. As always, non-profit FIL celebrates the French cultural heritage of southern Louisiana ' including French, African, Caribbean and Hispanic influences ' and features numerous local and international acts spanning the musical spectrum from zydeco to Canadian pop.

Jazz Fest gets rolling on Friday, April 22, and runs April 22-April 24 and continues April 28-May 1. Jazz Fest highlights include a reunion of the original Meters, rising jazz-pop singer/songwriter Jamie Cullum, Elvis Costello, Steve Winwood (who was rained out last year), the return of jam-band icons Widespread Panic and a Latin-themed day. Jazz Fest has also revamped its stage layout this year, adding a third main stage devoted solely to brass bands and Mardi Gras Indians.

Regular Jazz Fest attendees should note that the festival has changed its ticket procedures and prices this year. Daily tickets for Jazz Fest are still $20 through Feb. 22; after that date advance daily tickets will be $25. (Advance tickets are subject to service charges at various outlets.) Tickets purchased at the gate have increased to $35. Daily tickets for children under age 12 are $5 in advance and at the gate.

Tickets can be purchased at the Festival's Web site, www.nojazzfest.com, at all Ticketmaster outlets and by phone at (800) 488-5252. Jazz Fest is also offering VIP "Big Chief" packages that include festival admission with re-entry privileges, access to special viewing areas, the limited edition official Festival poster, parking options and more. VIP packages are sold by weekend only; for prices and more information, visit www.nojazzfest.com or call (800) 594-TIXX.

And for the first time in years, festival diehards can attend all three festivals, because the Breaux Bridge Crawfish Festival falls Friday, May 6-Sunday, May 8, the weekend after Jazz Fest. Held in Parc Hardy on Rees Street in Breaux Bridge, this year's lineup includes the usual stellar group of local heroes, including everyone from Steve Riley and Rosie Ledet to Lil' Band O' Gold and Keith Frank. Tickets are $5 for Friday and Sunday or $10 for Saturday at the gate; advance three-day passes are also available for $10 by calling 332-6655.

As always, all festival performers and schedules are subject to change.


FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL DE LOUISIANE

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 20

Geno Delafose & French Rockin' Boogie (Louisiana), The Lucky Playboys (Louisiana)

THURSDAY, APRIL 21

Erik Aliana & Korongo Jam (Cameroon), Nii Tettey Tetteh & the Kusun Ensemble (Ghana), Lennie Gallant (Prince Edward Island), Malouma (Mauritania), Marc Broussard (Louisiana), The Traiteurs (Louisiana)

FRIDAY, APRIL 22

Ba Cissoko (Guinea), Brian Jack (U.S.), Corey Harris (U.S.), The Jeff & Vida Band (Louisiana), Louisiana Folk Roots presents Swamp Pop featuring Shane Bernard, Johnnie Allan, David Egan and Roddie Romero (Louisiana), Le Vent du Nord (Québec), Lennie Gallant (Prince Edward Island), Malouma (Mauritania), Manou Gallo & Le Dijboi (Ivory Coast/Belgium), Rosalia (Cuba/U.S.), Väsen (Sweden), Young Blood Brass Band (U.S.),

SATURDAY, APRIL 23

Anya Schoenegge and Richard Burgess (Louisiana), Ba Cissoko (Guinea), Ceux Qui Marchent Debout (France), Corey Harris (U.S.), Dexter Ardoin (Louisiana), Donoré (France), The Gin & Tonics (Louisiana), Joel Guzman and Sarah Fox of Los Aztex (U.S.), Erik Aliana & Korongo Jam (Cameroon), Nii Tettey Tetteh & the Kusun Ensemble (Ghana), Feufollet (Louisiana), Louisiana Folk Roots presents Songs as Oral Tradition with Ann Savoy, Jane Vidrine, Marcé Lacouture and Helen Boudreaux (Louisiana), Louisiana Folk Roots presents Musique Creole: A Family Tradition featuring Jeffery and Clinton Broussard and Fernest Arceneaux (Louisiana), Louisiana Folk Roots presents Master/Apprentice Presentation with Tony Thibodeaux and Travis Matte (Louisiana), Le Vent du Nord (Québec), Los Aztex (U.S.), The Mammals (U.S.), Manou Gallo & Le Dijboi (Ivory Coast/Belgium), Maria de Barros (Cape Verde), New Bumpers Dixieland Jazz Band (France), Orchestre Toussaint (Reunion Islands), Oztara (Québec), Pat Jaune (Reunion Islands), Patrick Henry (Louisiana), Paul Hebert (New Brunswick), The Red Stick Ramblers (Louisiana), Rosalia (Cuba/U.S.), Toni Price (U.S.), Väsen (Sweden), Zap Mama (Zaire), Zion Travelers Baptist Church Mass Choir (Louisiana)

SUNDAY, APRIL 24

Anya Schoenegge and Richard Burgess (Louisiana), CA Guitars presents: Shannon Lawson (U.S.), Ceux Qui Marchent Debout (France), Chris Ardoin & NuStep (Louisiana), Donoré (France), Erik Aliana & Korongo Jam (Cameroon), Nii Tettey Tetteh & the Kusun Ensemble (Ghana), Los Aztex (U.S.), Magic Malik (France), The Mammals (U.S.), Marcé Lacouture & the Nouveau String Band (Louisiana), Maria de Barros (Cape Verde), Young Blood Brass Band (U.S.), New Bumpers Dixieland Jazz Band (France), Orchestre Toussaint (Reunion Islands), Oztara (Québec), Pat Jaune (Reunion Islands), Paul Hebert (New Brunswick), Racines (Louisiana), Renaissance Cadienne (Louisiana), Sarah Jayde Castille & Three Generations (Louisiana)

Street Animation

La Famille Croc-en-jambe (Québec), The Singing Statue-Victor/Mr. Golden-Robot Man (Québec)

Indoor Venues

Roxanne Butterfly (U.S.) and more performers and venues TBA


NEW ORLEANS JAZZ & HERITAGE FESTIVAL

FRIDAY, APRIL 22

Cowboy Mouth, Steve Winwood, Wilco, Buckwheat Zydeco, Ozomatli, Zap Mama, John Mooney & Bluesiana, George Huff, Don Grusin presents the Hang with special guests Pete Escovedo & Alex Acuna, Tribute to Louis Armstrong featuring Marcus Belgrave, Donald Harrison, Bernard Allison, Sonny Landreth, Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys, Jeremy Davenport, Susan Cowsill, The Anointed Jackson Sisters, New Orleans Allstar Music Tribute, Terrance Simien & the Zydeco Experience, Boogie Kings, George French, John Boutté, Carol Fran, Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band, Olympia Brass Band, Humble Travelers, James Andrews & the Andrews Family Band, New Bumpers Dixieland Jazz Band of France, C.C. Adcock & the Lafayette Marquis', Willie Tee, Lil' Stooges Brass Band, Lil' Buck Sinegal, Lionel Ferbos & the Palm Court Jazz Band, Sean Ardoin -n- Zydekool, Tim Laughlin, Magnolia Sisters, Liquidrone, Vivaz!, Patrice Fisher & Arpa, Pocket Foxx, Us3, Harry Hypolite, Native Nation Intertribal, Gospel Stars, Cedric Watson, Vivid, Kumbuka Drum & Dance Collective, Poor Clares, Driskill Mountain Boys, Amanda Shaw & the Cute Guys, One A-Chord, Golden Star Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, Chris Clifton, Rhino, Dillard University Jazz Ensemble, The Wimberly Family, NOCCA Academy, The Clermont Jazz Falcon Band, Xavier University Gospel Choir, Chico and Rogerio Band of Brazil with puppeteer Cesar Liete, Old & Nu Style Fellas SAPC, Hazel & the Delta Ramblers, Tri-Parish Singers, Old Zion Missionary BC Choir, Creole Wild West Mardi Gras Indians, New Orleans Free School Performers

SATURDAY, APRIL 23

The Original Meters Reunion: Art Neville, Zigaboo Modeliste, George Porter Jr. and Leo Nocentelli, James Taylor, The Roots, Buddy Guy, Dave Bartholomew, Luciano, Irma Thomas, Shirley Horn, Bishop Paul S. Morton Sr. & the Greater St. Stephen Mass Choir, Kermit Ruffins & the Barbecue Swingers, Dorothy Norwood, Susan Tedeschi, Fishbone, Deacon John, Marc Broussard, Ellis Marsalis, Snooks Eaglin, Rockin' Dopsie, Jr. & the Zydeco Twisters, Jhelisa, Boogie Men, Geno Delafose & French Rockin' Boogie, New Leviathan Oriental Foxtrot Orchestra, Eric Lindell, Jelly Roll Morton: Small and Hot Combos, Lil' Brian & the Zydeco Travelers, Wanda Rouzan & A Taste of New Orleans, Hezekiah Early & Elmo Williams, Brian Stoltz, Rob Wagner Trio, Truth Universal, Poncho Chavis & the Magic Sounds, Bobby Lounge, Rockie Charles & the Stax of Love, Los Vecinos, Charivari, Gregg Stafford's Jazz Hounds, Last Straws, John Rankin, Beatin Path, Country Fried, Ronald Reggae, Beyond Measure, Mahogany Brass Band, Xavier University Jazz Ensemble, Wendell Brunious, Big Chief Donald & the New Sounds of Mardi Gras, Louisiana Repertory Jazz Ensemble, Phillip Manuel, ERC, Brasilliance!, Sounds of Unity, Lighthouse Gospel Singers, SUNO Jazz Ensemble, New Orleans Spiritualettes, Hammond Strawberry Jammers, Abundant Praise Revival Choir, Mt. Hermon BC Mass Choir, Single Men and Single Men Kids SAPCs, Watson Memorial Teaching Ministries, Funky 7 Brass Band, Young Hunters, Flaming Arrows and Geronimo Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, Paulin Brothers Brass Band, Randy Erwin, Big Nine Steppers SAPC, Hard Headhunters and Yellow Jackets Mardi Gras Indians, Johnette Downing, The Jackson Travelers, Lady Rollers, Undefeated Divas and Men Rollers SAPCs, Red, White & Blue Mardi Gras Indians, Clark Montessori Steel Band

SUNDAY, APRIL 24

Dr. John, Nelly, ¡El Dia Latino presentando Juanes, Victor Manuelle, y mas!, Smokie Norful, G. Love & Special Sauce, ReBirth Brass Band, Tribute to Little Walter featuring Charlie Musselwhite, James Cotton, Jerry Portnoy, Carrie Bell and Jumpin' Johnny Sansone, Preservation Hall Jazz Band, Jazz Messengers Legacy Band with Benny Golson featuring Curtis Fuller, Campbell Brothers, Cyril Neville & the Uptown Allstars, Irvin Mayfield & the New Orleans Jazz Orchestra, Ba Cissoko of Guinea, Iguanas, BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet, Chris Thomas King, Jon Cleary & the Absolute Monster Gentlemen, Swamp Pop Summit with Phil Phillips, King Karl, Warren Storm, Tommy McLain, and C.C. Adcock, Rosalia de Cuba, Big Chief Dollis & the Wild Magnolias Mardi Gras Indians, Sista Teedy & umami, NewBirth Brass Band, Carlos Nakai, Hackberry Ramblers & Friends, Trombone Woodshed featuring Troy "Trombone Shorty" Andrews and Curtis Fuller, Rosie Ledet & the Zydeco Playboys, Bob French & the Original Tuxedo Jazz Band, Luther Kent & Trickbag, Danza, Hot 8 Brass Band, Almas Gemelas, Balfa Toujours, Tyronne Foster & the Arc Singers, Don Vappie & the Creole Jazz Serenaders, Leigh Harris, Ingrid Lucia, Alvin Batiste, Lance Ellis, Brotherhood of the Groove, Rockin' Jake Band, Jeff & Vida, Lil' Freddie King Blues Band, Native Nation Intertribal, 007, The Johnson Extension, Mighty Chariots of Fire, Otis Joseph & Zamar, Hot Club of New Orleans, Tribute to Frog Joseph, Furious Five SAPC, Michaela y Fiesta Flamenca, Uptowner Hobo Clowns SAPC, PinStripe Brass Band, Black Feathers Mardi Gras Indians, John Lee & the Heralds of Christ, Voices of Distinction, Roy Roget & the Sons of the Bayouneers, Olympia Aide, Divine Ladies and Untouchables SAPCs, Dimensions of Faith, Ninth Ward Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, Unstoppable Gospel Singers, Electro Rock with Adam Jupiter and Ray McCadney, Kayla Woodson, Basin Street Sheiks

THURSDAY, APRIL 28

B.B. King, Jack Johnson, Nickel Creek, Los Hombres Calientes, Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown, the subdudes, Clarence "Frogman" Henry, Papa Grows Funk, Donavon Frankenreiter, Heath Brothers featuring Jimmy Heath, Albert "Tootie" Heath and Percy Heath, Howlin' Wolf Tribute featuring Eddie Shaw, Hubert Sumlin and Henry Gray, Banu Gibson & New Orleans Hot Jazz, Barrett Sisters, Mary Griffin, Sunpie Barnes & the Louisiana Sunspots, Walter Payton & Snapbeans, Benjy Davis Project, Kim Prevost with Amina Figarova, Coco Robicheaux & Spiritland, Savoy Family Cajun Band, Tom "The Blues Man" Hunter, Charmaine Neville & Friends, Morning 40 Federation, Roland Guerin, Bluerunners, Storyville Stompers Brass Band, Easter Rockers, Jeremy Lyons & the Deltabilly Boys, Treme Brass Band, Drums & Tuba, Corey Ledet, Ellipsis, Harold Batiste & AFO present The Next Generation, Red Stick Ramblers, Al "Carnival Time" Johnson, Willie West, Rudy's Caribbean Funk, Clancy "Blues Boy" Lewis, Sheba Kimbrough, Leviticus Gospel Singers, John Ellis, Lost Bayou Ramblers, New Orleans Jazz Vipers, UNO Jazz Ensemble, Waylon Thibodeaux, Kid Simmons' Local International Allstars, June Gardner, Communion, G La Beaud, The Coolie Family Gospel Singers, Stephen Foster's MidCity Jazz Studies Ensemble, New Orleans East Steppers and Bon Temp Roulez SAPCs, New Wave Brass Band, Greater Antioch Full Gospel Choir, Gregg Martinez, Rosalie "Lady Tambourine" Washington, Smitty Dee's Brass Band, Friendly Five Gospel Singers, Bester Singers, McDonogh #35 Gospel Choir, Mondy Hip Hop Spirit Dancers, New Zion Trio Plus One, New Orleans Quarter Shanty Krewe, Algiers Steppers SAPC, Leviticus Gospel Singers, Chakula Cha Jua Theater Company

FRIDAY, APRIL 29

Better Than Ezra, Widespread Panic, Randy Newman, Marcia Ball, Jamie Cullum, World Leader Pretend, Tab Benoit, Louis Hayes & The Cannonball Adderly Legacy Band, Ledisi, Henry Butler, C.J. Chenier, Doc Cheatham Memorial Jazz Band featuring Nicholas Payton, Trumpet Woodshed featuring Maurice Brown and Marlon Jordan, Ted & Sheri, Dwayne Dopsie & the Zydeco Hellraisers, Cootie Stark, Debrecen Dixieland Jazz Band of Hungary, New Orleans Ragtime Orchestra, Frankie Ford, Bryan Lee & the Blues Power Band, James Rivers Movement, Tondráe, New Orleans Klezmer Allstars, Martha Redbone, Dora & the Zydeco Bad Boys, Jim McCormick & the Full Band, David Egan, Zion Trinity, Kim Carson, Kirk Joseph's Backyard Groove, Tony Green Gypsy Jazz, Los Sagitarios, Mark Braud, Linnzi Zaorski & Delta Royale, Golden Wings, New Orleans NightCrawlers Brass Band, Goldman Thibodeaux, Fred Sanders & Trinity, Eh La Bas, Bamboula 2000, Imagination Movers, Saaraba, Michael Skinkus & Moyuba, Higher Dimensions of Praise, Southern Wonders, Syc A Mo's Jass Band, Executive Steel Band, St. Joseph the Worker Mass Choir, NOCCA Jazz Ensemble, Coolbone Brass Band, Lady Rulers, Lady Sequence and New Generations SAPCs, White Cloud Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, Lyle Henderson, Original Four SAPC, SUBR Jazz Ensemble, Mr. Richard, Lockport Chapter Mass Choir, Young Louisiana Voices Collective, 1st Church of God in Christ United Radio Choir, David Rhodes & Assurance

SATURDAY, APRIL 30

Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Dave Matthews Band, Anthony Hamilton, Elvis Costello, Galactic, Toots & the Maytals, Evangelist Shirley Caesar, Ike Turner & the Kings of Rhythm, Allen Toussaint, Roy Haynes 80th Birthday Celebration, Nicholas Payton, Madeleine Peyroux, Theresa Andersson, Walter "Wolfman" Washington & the Roadmasters, Wayne Toups & the Zydecajuns, Astral Project, Old Crow Medicine Show, Dr. Michael White & the Original Liberty Jazz Band, Marva Wright & the BMWs, The Dixie Cups, Big Sam's Funky Nation, Drink Small, Germaine Bazzle, Willis Prudhomme & Zydeco Express, Raful Neal Jr., Johnny Sketch & the Dirty Notes, Glass House Reunion with The Original Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Thomas "Big Hat" Fields, Washboard Chaz Blues Trio, Fredy Omar con su Banda, Topsy Chapman & Solid Harmony, The Malvinas, Los Calientes, Kidd Jordan-Al Fielder & IAQ, D.L. Menard, The Elements, Big Al Carson's Rare Connexion Band, Young Tuxedo Brass Band, Allen Fontenot & the Country Cajuns, Panorama Jazz Band, Clive Wilson & the New Orleans Serenaders with Butch Thompson, Tornado Brass Band, Chévere, Bobby J & Stuff Like That, John Mahoney Big Band, Franklin Avenue BC Mass Choir, Los Babies, Loyola University Jazz Ensemble, Rocks of Harmony, Water Seed, Thais Clark, Original Big Seven, Original C.T.C. and Secondline Jammers SAPCs, Mohawk Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, Palmetto Bug Stompers, Percussion Inc., Soul Seekers, Second Nazarine Church Choir, David & Roselyn, Inspirational Gospel Singers, Valley of the Silent Men and Dumaine Street Gang SAPCs, White Eagles Mardi Gras Indians, Val & Love Alive Fellowship Choir, Lady Jetsetters SAPC, Providence BC Mass Choir, SUBR Gospel Choir, Allah Batu presents Bantaba, Jazz Peter & the Wolf, Storyville Stompers Brass Band, N'Krumah Better Boys and Pigeon Town Steppers SAPCs

SUNDAY, MAY 1

The Neville Brothers, Trey Anastasio, Isaac Hayes, Steel Pulse, Los Lonely Boys, The Radiators, Michael Franti & Spearhead, Pete Fountain, Tribute to John Coltrane featuring McCoy Tyner, Ravi Coltrane, James Carter & Charnett Moffett, Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, Sister Rosetta Tharpe Tribute featuring Maria Muldaur, Marcia Ball, Tracy Nelson, Angela Strehli and special guest Irma Thomas, North Mississippi Allstars Hill Country, Slide Summit featuring Roy Rogers & the Delta Rhythm Kings with Lil' Ed, John Mooney, Bob Margolin, and Drink Small, Terence Blanchard, Euricka, Nathan & the Zydeco Cha Chas, Anders Osborne, Eddie Bo, Aaron Neville, Sherman Washington & the Zion Harmonizers, Maggie Warwick & the Louisiana Hayride Band, Dr. Charles G. Hayes & Cosmopolitan Church of Prayer Choir, Bonerama, Jean Knight, Rising Star Fife and Drum Corps, Reggie Hall, Creole Zydeco Farmers, Lil Rascals Brass Band, Umbria Jazz Melbourne / Francesco Cafiso & Harry Allen Quartet, Red, Black & Blue Mardi Gras Indians featuring Big Chief Monk Boudreaux, Paulette Wright & Volume of Praise, Otra, Jambalaya Cajun Band, Dukes of Dixieland, Leah Chase, Spencer Bohren, T-Salé, J. Monque'D Blues Band, Jo "Cool" Davis, Belton Richard & the Musical Aces, Jamil Sharif's Jazz Professors, The Revealers, Terence Higgins & Swampgrease, Connie Jones, Tribute to Sweet Emma Barrett and Billie Pierce, Amy Trail, Irie Dawtas, Melody Clouds, Ritmo Caribeño, Zulu Male Ensemble, Jazz Tribute to Norman Dixon, Naked on the Floor Orchestra, Irene Sage, Heritage School of Music, Andrew Hall's Society Brass Band, Harvey Spiritual Gospel Singers, The Crown Seekers, Helen Carter & the New Orleans Harmonettes, Original Lady Buckjumpers and Westbank Steppers SAPCs, Highsteppers Brass Band, Wild Tchoupitoulas and Trouble Nation Mardi Gras Indians, Judy Stock, Lady Prince of Wales, Nine Times and Original Prince of Wales SAPCs, Real Untouchables Brass Band, Eric McAllister, Wild Apaches Mardi Gras Indians, Curtis Pierre with Samba Kids


BREAUX BRIDGE CRAWFISH FESTIVAL

FRIDAY, MAY 6

Roddie Romero & the Hub City Allstars, Rosie Ledet, Travis Matte & the Zydeco Kingpins, Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys, additional headliners TBA

SATURDAY, MAY 7

Zydeco Joe, Cedric Watson and Jeffery Broussard, Jamie Bergeron & the Kickin' Cajuns, Keith Frank & the Zydeco Soileau Family Band, Horace Trahan & Friends, Lil' Band O' Gold, additional headliners TBA

SUNDAY, MAY 8

D.L. Menard, Dexter Ardoin & the Creole Ramblers, Walter Mouton & the Scott Playboys, Danny Collet, the Racines, plus additional artists TBA.


Festival International de Louisiane 2005
Wednesday, April 20-Sunday, April 24
www.festivalinternational.com
232-8086


Breaux Bridge Crawfish Festival
Friday, May 6-Sunday, May 8
www.bbcrawfest.com
332-6655


New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival
Friday, April 22-Sunday,
April 24 and Thursday,
April 28-Sunday, May 1
www.nojazzfest.com.
(800) 488-5252

To post a comment, please log into your IND account. If you do not have an account, click the "register" button to create one. Facebook comments can be used as an alternative to creating an account at theIND.com.

LA LA Land
Advertisement

Read the Flipping Paper!

Click Here for the Entire Print Version of
IND Monthly
Advertisement
Advertisement